1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[AC86U] Strange information in network map entry

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Patrick9876, Jan 19, 2020.

  1. Patrick9876

    Patrick9876 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    In my RT-AC86U network map, one device - a QNAP NAS - has very strange information.
    1. First, the device comes and goes from the display even though it is always on.
    2. The icon for the device has a small "2" in it, and hovering the cursor over the "2" displays the message "2 clients are connecting to the RT-AC86U through this device".
    3. The displayed IP address is 169.254.5.254 - an IPv4 link local address
    4. The address is labeled "Static" on the detailed information display.
    5. The displayed device name is "QNAP Systems Inc"
    The NAS actually has a dynamic IP address - currently 192.168.1.31 - provided by the router. It's host name is OF-Pub-NAS1.

    The NAS did take a very long time to initialize and probably was presenting that name and address for a while but eventually the it got used the DHCP-provided address and told the router its name in the exchange. I don't know what happened during that slow initialization, but after it's done the device cannot be reached link local address, just the DHCP provided address. Unfortunately the network display does not show either the dynamic address or the host name.

    I recently (yesterday) switched from an AC87U running stock ASUS code to the AC86U running Merlin 384.14.2. I don't remember seeing this on the AC87U but I don't look at the network map very often so I might have missed it.

    Is there any way to tell the router to forget the old (and now incorrect) information?
     
  2. Sanna1967

    Sanna1967 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Canada,PQ
  3. Patrick9876

    Patrick9876 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Well, the message is certainly the same, and both that reported problem and mine involve both a static and a dynamic IP address. But there are some significant differences.
    1. I'm not doing anything to set a static IP address. The device seems to be doing it all on its own.
    2. The static IP address is an IPv4 link-local address. If I understand correctly, these are set prior to the DHCP handshake (so a device without a predefined static IP address can function in a non-DHCP environment.
    Another oddity: once my configuration settle down and the device becomes reachable, nslookup for the device name returns an IPv6 address. A reverse lookup of either the IPv4 or IP v6 address returns the device name.

    I will see if I can disable IPv6 on the NAS. I don't need it in this environment. It may also be causing some trouble for a VPN connection I'm trying to set up.

    Update: Disabling IPv6 on the NAS removed IPv6 from the picture - no big surprise there - but did not change "2 clients" problem. I suspect that all would be well if I rebooted the routed, but this is too minor a problem to do that.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  4. Patrick9876

    Patrick9876 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Today I added a domain name to my router which probably broke and reestablished the connection between router and the NAS. The router now shows only one client and shows the DHCP-provided IP address.