1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Does AIMesh rely on router's DHCP?

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by Manorexia, Sep 10, 2019.

  1. Manorexia

    Manorexia New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    I have DHCP turned off on my router and have a Windows 2008R2 server handling DNS and DHCP. I can NOT get my two RT-AC88U routers to connect to each other via AiMesh. The closest I've gotten is I've plugged the node into the main router, and it seemed to work, but the node IMMEDIATELY shows up as "Offline" under the AIMesh nodes.

    You DO get a warning when turning off DHCP on the router that it could affect AIMesh (however, OpenVPN hands out addresses just fine with DHCP turned off under "LAN").
     
  2. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,020
    Location:
    Canada
    OpenVPN doesn't use DHCP, it manually allocates IPs from a defined pool when running in TUN mode.
     
  3. Manorexia

    Manorexia New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    This is nice to know, but it was an "aside" comment. My question was does AiMesh require DHCP running on the router, or should an external DHCP server still work? (As an aside, both routers are running your firmware, :) although it didn't work with the stock firmware, either. I mainly switched to Asuswrt-merlin for the DHCP-relay functionality)

    Edit: Also, for what it's worth, up until recently, I had the OpenVPN set up using TAP, which does use MAC addresses (and thus, DHCP), and the router handed these out fine (even though DHCP was turned off)... but again... that's beside the point.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2019
  4. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,545
    Location:
    USA
    You sound more familiar with this than me... I would think the AiMesh router/root node requires DHCP enabled, or else run the AiMesh root node in AP mode with DHCP enabled elsewhere.

    OE
     
  5. Manorexia

    Manorexia New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Just a quick update: I turned on the DHCP service, and still nothing... can't see it wirelessly, plugged into the LAN, or plugged directly into the router. I gave up and just made it a repeater with the same SSID and pw. Works, but disappointed that AiMesh doesn't seem to work with IDENTICAL devices...