1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Featured TP-Link Announces Walmart-exclusive, sub-$100 Wi-Fi 6 Router

Discussion in 'General Wireless Discussion' started by Julio Urquidi, Oct 11, 2019.

  1. Julio Urquidi

    Julio Urquidi News Editor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    348
    tplink-archer-x3000-x1500.jpg
    The aggressively-priced dual-stream Archer AX1500 and quad-stream Archer AX3000 Wi-Fi 6 routers will be sold exclusively at Walmart.

    The 4-stream Archer AX3000 is powered by a dual-core Intel CPU and provides maximum link rates of 2402 Mbps @ 5 GHz and 574 Mbps @ 2.4 GHz. Physical Interfaces include 5 Gigabit ports (one WAN and four LAN) and one USB 2.0 port.

    At an MSRP of $69.99, the bare-bone Archer AX1500 is the first AX router to break the $100 price point. It uses a tri-core CPU and delivers maximum link rates of 1201 Mbps @ 5 GHz and 300 Mbps @ 2.4 GHz. Like the AX3000, it also includes 5 Gigabit ports (one WAN and four LAN), but no USB ports.

    Designed similarly on the outside, these Archer devices also share similar features, including four external antennas, can be managed using TP-Link’s Tether app, and are backwards compatible with 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Wi-Fi standards.

    Both routers will be available at Walmart next week with the Archer AX3000 priced at $129.99 and the Archer AX1500 priced at $69.99.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2019
  2. Above&Beyonder

    Above&Beyonder New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Super interested in seeing a review of the AX1500 :)
     
    CrystalLattice likes this.
  3. JGrana

    JGrana Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    In reading both products users manual, they don’t seem to support WiFi Media Bridge mode. At these prices it would have made a nice add on to my A/V system (bridged to something like the AX88u)
     
  4. CrystalLattice

    CrystalLattice Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    169
    Where are the test results? I thought this site did router testing.
     
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,537
    Location:
    Canada
    The device isn't even available for sale yet...

     
    gfondeur and repulsive like this.
  6. VisionxOrb

    VisionxOrb Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    hyelton likes this.
  7. pete y testing

    pete y testing Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,926
    Location:
    victoria, australia

    if you are super interested in a router that only does 2402 Mbps( on its 5 gig then you are easily excited as most wireless AC routers do close anyway @2167Mbps

    you wont see a real wifi 6 ax router with the 4804Mbps ax standard this side of prob $400 usa money in australia prob $600

    guys dont be fooled by the word wifi 6 or ax , its all in the specs and you get what you pay for
     
    gfondeur likes this.
  8. VisionxOrb

    VisionxOrb Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    They have the ax6000 too that is 4804 at amazon for 270 too.

    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07L56SN8M/?tag=snbforums-20
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,795
    Location:
    UK
    All of those reviews say at the bottom "Spark reviewer - received free product". So I guess they got them before release. There are no genuine user reviews there.
     
    gfondeur likes this.
  10. hyelton

    hyelton Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Mine is devliering tommrow. I bought the AX1500 model to use as an AP
     
  11. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,874
    Eagerly awaiting your comparative review vs. your old AP (or main router)! :)
     
  12. hyelton

    hyelton Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Going to replace an AC1900 TP-Link touch P5. Which has been the main AP for the past few years. It’s been great and has served its purpose. It covers my entire 2 story home without issue.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    gfondeur and L&LD like this.
  13. hyelton

    hyelton Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  14. pete y testing

    pete y testing Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,926
    Location:
    victoria, australia

    so without sounding obvious why change it out if its worked and is working perfectly and why buy a router to do an ap's job
     
  15. hyelton

    hyelton Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    This router does have an AP mode.

    1. The newer firmware has individual device bandwidth usage like the Deco M5 interface has. My ASUS has this as well which is the main reason it’s my main router for its firmware. But this will show individual usage for each device live. The firmware on the Touch P5 is pretty dated.

    2. Wireless AX for the few devices I have that support it.

    3. Cheap price so it’s sort of a why not upgrade.


    Another note I did use an TP-Link AP500 for the longest time which was a proper AP but the firmware was a nightmare which still hasn’t been fixed. Only beta firmware was ever released to fix it.


    Just got around to unboxing it. It’s a very short in size compared to most



    Update: Decent router so far. Firmware not so much... doesn’t show individual clients in AP mode and doesn’t show bw stats of connected devices. It doesn’t even show connected WiFi clients..

    [​IMG]

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2019
  16. gfondeur

    gfondeur New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    You giving me seconds thoughts about getting one :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  17. hyelton

    hyelton Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    So far it’s been great range and performance wise. But AP mode is a no go firmware stand point.


    Weird occurrence with the client list in AP mode is that with 15 devices connected to it wirelessly. Devices that showed up in the client list was

    Only one of the wireless clients.

    1 random wired client that’s not wired to it.

    And the main router showing as a client

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
    gfondeur likes this.
  18. pete y testing

    pete y testing Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,926
    Location:
    victoria, australia
    if its in AP mode the upstream router is controlling the connected clients and will show them in its connect client list

    as with most wireless routers set to ap mode all functionality is bypassed apart from its wifi
     
  19. hyelton

    hyelton Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Yeah. But all of my APs and or routers with an AP most will list connected WiFi clients. This one won’t.

    7 different models of tp link routers and there deco M5 mesh I’ve used shows WiFi connected clients without issues


    This new one does not.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  20. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,795
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm, not really. The upstream router may be able to track devices by arp, dhcp, etc., but it is the access point that is managing the connection of the WiFi clients. So there's usually somewhere in an AP's interface that shows the currently connected devices.